Tel: +44 (0)1732 452142 Email: office@solefieldschool.org
Solefields School, Sevenoaks

Naturally Africa Update!

Building of the resource centre in Malawi has started in earnest. Over £6,000 was raised for the charity following our sponsored walk. Click here to see progress.

100% pass exams

Congratulations to our Year 8s following 100% pass rate in their Common Entrance exams. As a result, all boys have secured a place at their first choice of Senior School.  

Top Tonbridge Scholarship

Huge congratulations to Matthew Barker who gained the top Tonbridge Academic Award, the Ainslie scholarship, gaining A grades in all 12 subjects.

Whitgift Sports Scholarship

Talented sportsman, Andre Strydom, has gained a prestigious sports scholarship to Whitgift School. We congratulate him on his success.

 

 

Staff                                         

Staff login
Admin login

Please scroll down the page to meet our Team, Teaching Staff and Assistants, Games Coaches, Administrative, Support and Catering Staff and our Peripatetic Music Staff:
Click directly on a name if you would like to contact a particular staff member by e-mail.

Mr Dougal Philps 
Headmaster
B.Sc (Hons) Manchester
IAPS
Mrs Diana Mahon
Deputy Head & Year 3 Teacher, DCPC
Mrs Amanda Parker-Jones
Deputy Head (Academic)

 TEACHING STAFF

 Reception
Mrs Catherine Openshaw
MA (Ed) Open University
BEd (Hons) Homerton College, Cambridge
Head of KS1, Head of ICT & Reception Teacher
 

Mrs Emma Hicks
BA (Hons), PGCE Goldsmiths, London
Junior Department Assistant

Year 1R
Miss Harriet Rowe
BA (Hons) Falmouth, Cornwall; PGCE Chichester, West Sussex
Head of PHSE & Year 1 Teacher

 

 

Mr Mike Parker
Junior Department Assistant

Year 2A
Miss Rachael Adams
BA (Hons) Greenwich
Year 2 Teacher


 Mrs Carol Garton
Junior Department Assistant

 

Year 3G Mr Ed Gamwells
BA (Hons) Exeter
Head of History & Year 3 Form Teacher
   Mrs Carolyn Sambruck
Junior Department Assistant
 Year 3B  

Mr John Bowden
Year 3 Form Teacher

 

 

 

Mrs Diana Mahon
BEd (Hons) Sunderland
Deputy Head & Year 3 Teacher, DCPC
Miss Angie Turner
Junior Department Assistant
Year 4H  

Miss Claire Habershon
Year 4 Form Teacher

 Year 4W

 

Miss Gemma Wilson
BA (Hons) Durham; PGCE Canterbury, Christchurch
Head of Modern Foreign Languages, Clubs Coordinator & Year 4 Form Teacher

 

 Year 5H

Mr Carlos Henry
BEd,
Dunedin College of Education, New Zealand
Director of Sport, Head of Houses & Year 5 Form Teacher

Year 5K

Mrs Cathie Kitley
BA (Joint Hons) English/Music, Cardiff & PGCE, PG Dip in Specific Learning Difficulties, PG Cert National Award for SENCO
Year 5 Form Teacher

 

 

Mr James Cramp
Year 5 Form Teacher

 

Year 6BR           

Mr Peter Browne
BEd (Hons), London University
Head of English & Drama & Year 6 Form Teacher

 

Year 6BA      

 

Mrs Dana Baker
BA (Hons) Slade School of Art, UCL
PGCE, Middlesex
Head of Art & Year 6 Form Teacher

 

 

Year 7K 


Mr Malcolm Kennedy
BA - Sth Africa; Cert. Ed Rhodesia; QTS, PG Dip UEL
Head of Mathematics & Year 7 Form Teacher

 Year 8P

Mrs Linda Payne
GRSM, RAM, PGCE Homerton College, Cambridge; English/Music
Head of Geography & Year 8 Form Teacher
Geography Coordinator IAPS District 2 (Kent)

 

 

 

Mrs Amanda Parker-Jones
MA, New College, Oxford; PGCE York St. John University, York
Deputy Head (Academic), Head of Religious Studies
Religious Studies Coordinator IAPS District 2 (Kent)


 

Mr Rob Fenning
BA, Music, Hull
Director of Music

 

Mr Kevin Farmery
BEd, Biological Sciences, Warwick
Head of Science

 


Mrs Lisa Glennon-Cousins
BA (Hons) & PGCE, PG Dip Dyslexia and Literacy,
PG Cert National Award for SEN Co
Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator

 

Mrs Ali Clare
Learning Support Assistant

 

Mrs Gloria Moscatelli
Learning Support Assistant

 


 Mrs Kimberley Paterson
Learning Support Assistant

 

 

Mr Kim Raymond
Teaching Assistant & Games

 

 

Mr Malcolm Burkett
Visiting Judo Coach

ADMINISTRATIVE & SUPPORT STAFF

 


 

 

Mrs Rosalind Philps
Estates Bursar
LLB (Hons) Kingston, Solicitor (NP)

Mrs Barbara Volpato
Registrar & PA to the
Headmaster
BA (Hons)
, ACIB

 Miss Jacqueline Crowley
Finance
ACA, BA (Hons)

 

 

Mrs Anne Hill
School Secretary
&
Clerk to the Governors

Mrs Fiona Henry
Marketing
MBus, BCom, BMus (Hons)
Otago, New Zealand

Mr Jason Healey
Groundskeeper & Caretaker

GAP YEAR STUDENTS

Cormac Barry Sophie Hicks

Matthew Watts
Old Solefield boy

Matthew Whicheloe
Old Solefield boy

 

CATERING TEAM

Holroyd Howe staff provide the catering for us at Solefield.
 

Mrs Jane Tovey
Chef Manager
Mrs Mel Savage
Assistant Chef
Mrs Beth Healey
Catering Assistant
Ms Katy Wiggins
Kitchen Assistant

PERIPATETIC MUSIC STAFF

Mrs Susan Bouette
Cello

Mr Robert Connell
BA (Hons), PGCE, ATCL
Guitar

Mr Peter de Croos
MA, BMus,

GTCL LTCL, ATCL
Piano & Keyboard

Ms Jacqueline Dennett
ARAM, Dip RAM
Violin

 

 

Mrs Alice Yelf
Brass

 Mrs Ann Murray
GTCL, LTCL
Recorder

Miss Parsons
Woodwind

Mr Nick Quiney
GLCM, PGCE
Piano

 

 

 

Mrs Helen Walker
AGSM
Voice & Choir

Mr Matt Wilson
Drums

 

Solefield School Educational Trust Limited
A company limited by guarantee No. 1966993. Charity No. 293466. Registered Office: The Courtyard, Beeding Court, Steyning, West Sussex BN44 3TN
Web Design by 360